CLA-2-48:OT:RR:E:NC:2:234

Mr. Stewart LeBlanc
Hubscher Ribbon Corporation
2325 52nd Avenue
Lachine, Quebec H8T 3C3 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of printed tags from China

Dear Mr. LeBlanc:

In your letter dated February 5, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photos of printed tags for our examination with your request. The tags are designed like a card, folded in half and hole-punched on the top left corner to incorporate either an elastic loop or bow. You state in your letter that the tags are 2½” x 2½”, die-cut, two side coated paper. You also state that the tags are printed using a lithographed process. The front of the tag bears the pictured product and a seasonal design and on the back are the printed nutrition facts of the product. The inside of the card features a printed “To” and “From” line. The tags are to be used for attachment to gift boxes for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the printed tags will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: printed in whole or in part by a lithograph process. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division